Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /var/sites/a/alms1627.org.uk/public_html/wp-includes/post-template.php on line 293

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

  1. Shepton Mallet United Charities (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Charity’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.
  2. We are a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO) registered in England and Wales under charity number 1175666. We act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Keith Taylor, who can be contacted via the registered office.
  3. The Charity’s registered office is at 13 Westbrook Road, Evercreech, Somerset, BA4 6LR. Telephone 01749 838646.

Information That We Collect

  1. The Charity processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
  2. The personal data that we collect from you is some or all of the following:
    • Name
    • Date of birth
    • National Insurance Number
    • Next of kin
    • Current home address
    • Previous home address
    • Personal email address
    • Home telephone number
    • Mobile telephone number
    • Special Category Data (health information)
  3. We collect information in the below ways:
    • Resident application form
    • Employment application form
    • Trustee application form
    • Contracts for services

How We Use Your Personal Data

  1. The Charity takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, or unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.
  2. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:
    • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract; to provide a housing service; in the performance of an employment contract; or in the performance of a volunteer trustee arrangement.
    • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for accounting and tax purposes.

Your Rights

  1. You have the right to access any personal information that the Charity processes about you and to request information about:
    • What personal data we hold about you.
    • The purposes of the processing.
    • The categories of personal data concerned.
    • The recipients to whom the personal data has or will be disclosed.
    • How long we intend to store your personal data.
    • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.
  2. If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
  3. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
  4. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

  1. We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.
  2. The Charity uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    • Our financial matters are dealt with by our accountant, Chalmers HB of 20 Chamberlain Street, Wells BA5 2PF. Chalmers HB’s privacy notice is on their website at https://www.chalmershb.co.uk/disclaimer. Chalmers HB have details of residents’ names, addresses, weekly maintenance charges and housing benefit arrangements.
    • We share information with Mendip District Council’s Housing Benefit Office for those residents who claim housing benefit.
    • Since we hold a Group TV Licence, we are required to share personal information on our residents (names, addresses, birthdates) with the TV Licensing Office (Licence Plus Ltd. 5 Finch Heights, Fairlight Road, Hastings TN35 5ED).
    • Name and address information of trustees is known to National Westminster (NatWest) Bank, Wells Branch.
    • Name and address information of trustees is known to the Charity Commission for England and Wales.

Safeguarding Measures

  1. The Charity takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including but not limited to: lockable filing cabinets, encryption, restricted access, anti-virus, firewalls.

Transfers Outside the EU

  1. Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. The Charity does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

  1. You are not obligated to provide your personal information to the Charity, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services; to provide you with employment; or volunteering opportunities, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

  1. The Charity only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six (6) years after which time it will be destroyed.

Special Categories Data

  1. Owing to the services that we offer, the Charity sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, for instance to assess what disability aids may be required in our almshouses. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Lodging A Complaint

    1. The Charity only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
    2. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can be contacted at:
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Fax: 01625 524 510

Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies (when accessing our website)

  1. A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.
  2. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our website relies on cookies to track visitor use of the website, to complete statistical reports on website activity and for features and services to function properly.
  3. Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services.
  4. For more information about cookies visit aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

  1. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2018.

Other Websites

  1. The Charity’s website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.